Endowed Scholarship Recipients

  • All in For Excellence Scholarship – Rachel Vander Kolk | Women’s Lacrosse | Severna Park, Maryland
  • David G. Williamson, Jr. Memorial Scholarship – Nathan Chuwait | Men’s Golf | Herndon, Virginia
  • E. Massie Valentine Men’s Tennis Scholarship – Ammar Alhogbani | Men’s Tennis | Alexandria, Virginia
  • Milton G. Abramson Track Scholarship Fund – Oghenakpobo Efekoro | Track and Field or XC | Brooklyn, New York
  • Murdough Family Endowed Scholarship for Athletics – C. J. Stalker | Football | West Chester, Ohio
  • Rivas Family Men’s Basketball Scholarship Endowment – Ty Jerome | Men’s Basketball | New Rochelle, New York
  • The Betty Sams Christian Coca-Cola Classic Soccer Scholarship – Jeff Caldwell | Men’s Soccer | Todd, North Carolina
  • The Betty Sams Christian Coca-Cola Classic Soccer Scholarship – Veronica Latsko | Women’s Soccer | Venetia, Pennsylvania
  • The Bob Olderman Student-Athlete Scholarship Fund Agreement – Kat Young | Volleyball | Chantilly, Virginia
  • The Bob Olderman Student-Athlete Scholarship Fund Agreement – Allison Davis | Softball | Oak Hill, Virginia
  • The Cameron M. Corse Endowed Tennis Scholarship Men’s Tennis – Carl Soderlund | Stockholm, Sweden
  • The Charlottesville Men’s Basketball Endowed Scholarship – Jay Huff | Men’s Basketball | Durham, North Carolina
  • The Christine J. Toretti Women’s Basketball Scholarship – Jocelyn Willoughby | Women’s Basketball | East Orange, New Jersey
  • The Cindy Brinker Simmons Endowed Scholarship for Women’s Tennis – Cassie Mercer | Women’s Tennis | Huntington, West Virginia
  • The Commonwealth Men’s Lacrosse Scholarship – Corry Harris | Men’s Lacrosse | Fairfax, Virginia
  • The Douglas S. Luke Family Scholarship for Men’s Soccer – Sheldon Sullivan | Men’s Soccer | Stafford, Virginia
  • The Downing Family Endowed Tennis and Leadership Scholarship – Aswin Lizen | Men’s Tennis | Douglas, Isle of Man
  • The E. Doyle Smith, Jr. Endowed Men’s Lacrosse Scholarship – Scott Hooper | Men’s Lacrosse | Wakefield, Rhode Island
  • The E. Paul Rogers, Jr. Memorial Scholarship for Football – Germane Crowell | Football | Winston-Salem, North Carolina
  • The Ed Armstrong Endowed Football Scholarship – Richard Burney | Football | Chesapeake, Virginia
  • The Fred and Nancy Stubblefield Scholarshi – Jack Lint | Track and Field or XC | Westerville, Ohio
  • The Fred N. Newman Endowed Men’s Basketball Scholarship – Jack Salt | Men’s Basketball | Auckland, New Zealand
  • The Gretchen Savin Macilwaine Football Scholarship – Tanner Cowley | Football | Manasquan, New Jersey
  • The Gus and Becky Ramirez Swimming and Diving Scholarship – Luke Georgiadis | Men’s Swim Dive | Jacksonville, Florida
  • The Gus and Becky Ramirez Swimming and Diving Scholarship – Jen Marrkand | Women’s Swim Dive | Westford, Massachusetts
  • The Harold M Burrows, Jr. Endowed Tennis Scholarship – Henrik Wiersholm | Men’s Tennis | Kirkland, Washington
  • The Hedley M. Bowen Scholarship for Football – Andrew Brown | Football | Chesapeake, Virginia
  • The James E. Rutrough, Jr. Endowed Scholarship for Baseball – Evan Sperling | Baseball | Poquoson, Virginia
  • The James O. West Endowed Baseball Scholarship – Charlie Cody | Baseball | Chesapeake, Virginia
  • The James P. Soper III Football Scholarship – Micah Kiser | Football | Baltimore, Maryland
  • The Jim Copeland Endowed Scholarship – Thomas Walsh | Men’s Golf | High Point, North Carolina
  • The John and Audrey Lewis Endowed Women’s Golf Scholarship – Julia Ford | Women’s Golf | Shrewsbury, Massachusetts
  • The John Eric Dahlgren Endowed Scholarship – Olamide Zaccheaus | Football | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • The John William and Mary Virginia Barnard Endowed Scholarship – Heidi Long | Rowing | Buckinghamshire, England
  • The Jonathan A. Frent Endowed Memorial Wrestling Scholarship – Jack Mueller | Wrestling | Dallas, Texas
  • The Jonathan W. Old, Jr. Endowed Men’s Tennis Scholarship – Collin Altamirano | Men’s Tennis | Sacramento, California
  • The Judge and Mrs. Harold H. Purcell Family Scholarship – Doni Dowling | Football | Richmond, Virginia
  • The Kass Family Endowed Scholarship for Men’s Lacrosse – Jared Connors | Men’s Lacrosse | Pittsford, New York
  • The Leighton and Anne Rawles Huske Men’s Basketball Scholarship – Isaiah Wilkins | Men’s Basketball | Lilburn, Georgia
  • The Leonard W. Sandridge, Jr. Endowed Scholarship – Ali Zwicker | Rowing | Victoria, British Columbia
  • The Lisa and Frances Palmer Endowed Softball Scholarship Fund – Erika Osherow | Softball | Darien, Connecticut
  • The Mark and Anne Sternheimer Endowed Scholarship – Jack English | Football | Richmond, Virginia
  • The Mark Bernardino Endowed Swimming Scholarship – Cece Williams | Women’s Swim Dive | Tallahassee, Florida
  • The Michael W. Rogers Endowed Men’s Soccer Scholarship – Robin Afamefuna | Men’s Soccer | Wuerselen, Germany
  • The Mizell Family Endowed Basketball Scholarship – Devon Hall | Men’s Basketball | Virginia Beach, Virginia
  • The Nancy Wachtel Shrier Endowed Tennis Scholarship – Meghan Kelley | Women’s Tennis | Falmouth, Maine
  • The P. Gregory Shelly Endowed Football Scholarship – Jack McDonald | Football | Quincy, Massachussets
  • The Paul B. Barringer Scholarship Fund – Becca Zamojcin | Field Hockey | Phoenixville, Pennsylvania
  • The Peele Rakowski Endowed Scholarship – Daniel Hamm | Football | Wytheville, Virginia
  • The Richmond Alumni Scholarship – Quin Blanding | Football | Virginia Beach, Virginia
  • The Robert J. Kane, Jr. Endowed Scholarship Fund – Tyler Love | Wrestling | Clifton, Virginia
  • The Ron and Barrie Tydings Endowed Baseball Scholarship – Jake McCarthy | Baseball | Scranton, Pennsylvania
  • The Sanford B. Prater Football Scholarship – Lamont Atkins | Football | Burke, Virginia
  • The Scott Montgomery Endowed Football Scholarship – Evan Butts | Football | Newton Square, Pennsylvania
  • The T. David Fitz-Gibbon Baseball Scholarship – Daniel Lynch | Baseball | Henrico, Virginia
  • The T. David Fitz-Gibbon Football Scholarship – Ben Knutson | Football | Granger, Indiana
  • The Ted Davenport Endowed Baseball Scholarship – Cam Simmons | Baseball | Royersford, Pennsylvania
  • The Thomas C. Rixey Endowed Memorial Lacrosse Scholarship – Mitch Gordon | Men’s Lacrosse | Glen Arm, Maryland
  • The Thomas J. Ryan Memorial Women’s Basketball Scholarship – Lauren Moses | Women’s Basketball | Mount Holly, New Jersey
  • The Timothy Doran Men’s Soccer Endowment – Terrell Lowe | Men’s Soccer | Hillsboro, Oregon
  • The Virginia Athletics Foundation Endowed Tennis Scholarship – Rosie Johanson | Women’s Tennis | Abbotsford, British Columbia
  • The Virginia McDowell Bowen Scholarship for Football – Zachariah Burton | Football | New Castle, Delaware
  • The Virginia Women’s Basketball Alumni Scholarship – Aliyah Huland El | Women’s Basketball | Randolph, New Jersey
  • The Yeardley Reynolds Love Endowed Scholarship – Daniela Kelly | Women’s Lacrosse | Rumson, New Jersey
  • Thompson Dean Family Endowed Football Scholarship – Eli Hanback | Football | Ashland, Virginia
  • William C. Eacho Women’s Golf Scholarship Endowment – Redding | Women’s Golf | Concord, North Carolina